Australia Spouse Visa

Emigrate With Your Australian Partner

Migration to Australia under the spouse visa category is for applicants who are married to either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Duration

The initial Australian spouse visa is granted for two years, after which time the applicant is required to show the relationship is still a genuine one.

Australian immigration under the spouse visa can lead to Australian permanent residence.

Relationship

The main applicant must:

  • Be sponsored by an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen;
  • Be legally married to the sponsor and in a 'genuine, continuous relationship' with them which they intend to continue after arrival in Australia.

Health & Character

Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before any permanent Australia visa of more than 12 months will be granted. People attempting to migrate to Australia on an Australian spouse visa will be required to:

  • Undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray undertaken by one of a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities, and;
  • Obtain police certificates for all countries in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the application.

Additional Information: An Australian spouse visa application will need to be supported by documentary evidence of the spousal relationship.

Processing Times

The current processing time for migration to Australia under the Australia spouse visa can vary but is usually in the vicinity of 3 to 6 months. A Global Visas consultant will be able to advise you of the latest processing times

If you would like to know more post your question here.  We will reply quickly.

Comments

  1. Chris Kiatipis

    Hello,
    I am a Canadian citizen looking to immigrate to Australia. The first visa I attained to gain access to the country was a Student Working Visa which allowed me to stay in the country for 1.5 years. I then left for a month and returned with a 1 year Holiday Working Visa. During this time in and out of Australia I have been in a relationship with an Australian citizen in which we lived together in 4 seperate lease agreements. We have documents that show proof of put on going relationship and at the moment she is currently holding a 2 year Working Permit for Canada.

    My questions is am I eligible to apply for a Permenant Residency Visa with the qualifications I’ve listed above?

    Both my partner and I have degrees in Bachelor of Business that we attained in Australia.

    1. Profile photo of Admin Here To Help
      Admin Here To Help Post author

      My initial thought is that you would eligible for a de-facto spouse visa. These are for people who have been living together in a genuine, subsisting relationship for over 12 months. The Australian immigration authorities will scrutinise the documentary evidence you provide to prove the longevity of your relationship as this visa class is often subject to fraudulent applications from those who would not qualify to apply for a visa under an alternative route. Here is a link to the documents checklist page on the official Australian immigration site for a spouse visa.

      There is also often a long wait for these visas, which is reducing and further efforts are being made to speed up the processing time. I would start with this and if you take your time preparing your case, secure statements from friends and family and have joint bank accounts and leases then I am sure you will be fine. If you find you have further questions, I would be happy to help.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *