Canadian Study Permit

Comments

  1. Christine Javier

    IELTS Requirment For A Student Visa

    Good day, I’m Christine from the Philippines and just want to ask if you are also assisting future student to Private schools that doesn’t require an IELTS upon admission? You’re response would be a great help to us.

    1. Admin Here To Help Post author

      English Test Required To Be A Student In Canada

      Often in Canada, students will be expected to secure a 5.5 score in their IELTS to enrol in college. That said, you can enrol in an English course in Canada to secure te necessary grades to be able to go on to study a course in college. I know a number of great colleges I could recommend if you let me know what your planning to study and where.

  2. Gbolade Awolope

    International Experience Class Visas or Study Permit

    I just finished a two years diploma in Information and communication technology here in Cyprus and I will like to apply for holiday work visa in Canada but I have no work experience in IT as I just graduated, what are my chances?
    How do I apply or is there another type of visa I can apply for that will make get a work permit and allow me to work in Canada and gain work experience.

    1. Admin Here To Help Post author

      International Experience Class Visas

      An international experience class visa can only be issued to citizens of countries with an agreement in place. For this reason, you may not be eligible for this class of visa and there is only a limited number issued each year. I would suggest you look at studying in Canada as it would provide several benefits. You will need to enrol in a course like those in Durham College for undergraduate studies or like Regina University for postgraduate courses. In Regina for example, they offer up to a $20,000 tax rebate if decide to remain in Regina after you complete your studies to live and work.

      That means there is every incentive for a student who may want to make Canada their new home study there and go on to secure a working visa followed by permanent residency. While you are studying you can work for a minimum of 20 hours per week term time and full time during college holidays. All these factors combined and other benefits I have not listed make a student visa to Canada an attractive proposition for you.

      If you would like to apply for a college course in Canada I can assist securing a place in college and advice on your student visa application, if you are interested in further help please open a new topic in our questions section and this will allow us to have a space specifically for your questions.

  3. Renznoah H.

    Age Limit For Student Visas

    Is there an age limit to secure a student visa, an immigration consultant has told me that the age limit for a student visa in Canada is 47 years old, is it true?

    1. Your Immigration Expert Post author

      Canadian Student Visas Age Limit

      There is no age limit for Canadian Study Permits. However, The older you are the more your visa application is scrutinised as the Canadian immigration authorities need to be certain you will be returning to your country of origin at the end of your studies, even though many people who enter as students go on to remain indefinitely. If you are going to study in Canada it would be a good idea to follow your profession and build on your skills. This shows a career progression and reason to study in Canada, rather than simply use the student visa a way to enter.

  4. Francis FOLI

    I want to school and work in Canada

    I am hoping to apply for a student permit in Canada to re-read my M.phil in French and work in Canada. I currently teach the French language in a Senior High Schools.
    I hold both M.phil and B.ed French degrees fro the University of Education, Winneba.
    I am married and have a small girl of 12 years of age. I need your help.

    1. Your Immigration Expert Post author

      School and study in Canada

      Hi,

      I am not sure exactly what help you would require, first select a college and I suggest you look at Quebec as they speak French and then apply for a course. The course will need to be a Masters or above to show you are progressing in your studies, but even then the risk sits with your intention to return home after your studies. In my experience of recent cases, I fear there is a 50/50 chance of success at best. You will really need some strong links to your home country to show you are not using a student visa to enter Canada with no intention of leaving.

      This is a terrible rule, as people once in Canada can go on to secure permanent residency from a study permit but it is an issue and in your case my main concern. When you speak to your University in Canada raise this with them and see if they can offer some solutions. Many say do a two or three-year course but this may not work. Please let me know how it goes or if you would like specific help on a particular issue.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *