India Visas Advice

India Immigration Advice

 If you are Considering visiting or moving to India you are not alone. First, you will need to secure an Indian Visa. The country is rated as one of the most beautiful in the world, the stunning scenery is breathtakingly diverse, the climate is lovely, English is widely spoken and your money will no doubt go a long way when exchanged into Indian Rupees – you may even have family already living in the country. In fact, India is the most popular adoptive countries.

Help You Secure Your South African Visa - For Free

If you want to secure your visa but not sure how Global Visas is here to help you.  You don't need to muddle through the visa process alone looking for information online which you hoped would be relevant to your circumstances and often confusing.  Best of all our services are completely free.

If you are interested in any of the visas listed below or just not sure which one is for you and have a question we can help.

Post Your Question

We moderate every answer which means you can trust the response.  The reply can come from a trusted migration expert, one of our team or a fellow member of our community.

For even better results join our forum and create a topic about your case and create an entire case for people to help you every step of the way.

Types of Visa for India

Indian Tourist Visas

An Indian Tourist visa is usually granted for up to six months. Holders of this type of travel visa, or visit visa as they are often known, may not work during their stay in India and cannot extend their stay.

India also offers a transit visa, which permits applicants to transfer through India for a period of up to fifteen days en route to another, final destination.

Indian Business Visas

An Indian business visa can be valid for between three months and five years and requires a letter from a sponsoring Indian company to be submitted along with an introductory letter from the employer in the applicant's country of residence.

Business visas can be granted as a single or multiple entry variants and are designed to allow applicants to travel to India in order to pursue business activities, excluding employment, such as attending meetings and business conferences.

Indian Work Permit

In India, work permits, or Indian employment visas as they are sometimes known, may be issued to skilled professionals or to applicants filling a specific role.

The requirements for working permits are loosely defined and remain a subjective area of Indian visa services, however, in order to live and work in India, all candidates must secure one.

Although work permits may be obtained by either the employer or employee, the 'usual' route is normally employer led.

Indian Student Visa

Indian Student visas can be issued either for the duration of the applicant's course or for a maximum of five years. Study visa applications require an unconditional offer from a recognised Indian educational institute.

Medical Visas

Indian medical visas, often known as 'M' visas allow those travelling to India for medical treatment to enter the country.

Medical visas are granted for up to one year; however, they can be extended as necessary if medical evidence can be given to show that this is necessary.

Like tourist visas, medical visas are strictly a temporary route and will not provide a means to permanent residency in India.

Indian Permanent Residency Options

Persons of Indian Origin (PIO Card)

The PIO scheme applies to people of Indian origin, defined through their birth or residence, or that of their parents or grandparents and offers a long-term Indian visa solution.

PIO cards are granted for a period of fifteen years, and allow their holders to enjoy visa-free travel in and out of India.

PIO cards allow their holders to freely engage in work or study in India and after the minimum seven-year residency requirement the option to apply for Indian citizenship is available.

Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI)

Overseas citizenship of India allows Persons of Indian Origin who have obtained citizenship of another nation, to acquire long-term leave to remain in India.

Although often referred to as Indian 'Dual Citizenship' it is important to note that India itself does not support dual citizenship and that OCI, whilst offering many benefits, is not a full grant of citizenship.

If, after 5 years, an OCI holder wishes to apply for full Indian citizenship, they must renounce their citizenship of any other country.

OCI cards are granted for life and offer many of the benefits of a PIO card with the advantage that holders do not have to register their presence in India, however long their stay may be. However, unlike a PIO card, the spouse of an OCI applicant is not automatically eligible.

Processing Times and Fees

In India, visas vary significantly both in terms of fees and the time taken to process visa applications. Fees and processing times are both subject to change and will differ considerably depending upon the type of Indian entry clearance being sought, and the nationality of the applicant.

Comments

  1. Hector

    Do I Need A Work Visa

    My Spanish company is going to move me to India during next two years to do some quality services in Indian suppliers. Inspection and development activities mainly.

    I would like to know what formalities and documents I need to be legally there. I am not sure if with my current business visa is enough or not, because I will spend more than 180 days there. Also about taxation, if I have to do it in India or not. My intention is to keep my current contract with a Spanish company, but I don’t know if is possible or not.
    Please, any suggestion will welcome.

    Thanks in advance,

    1. Profile photo of Your Immigration Expert
      Your Immigration Expert Post author

      WORK VISAS

      In short, you will need a work visa if you are intending to remain in India for a longer period. That said Indian Immigration moves at a pace and in two years there is a high probability the law would have moved on. I recommend you check back closer to the time to see how things are at that point.
      If you are travelling in and out you may not need a working visa if you are simply auditing quality levels.

  2. Patricia Syson

    Multiple Entry Indian Tourist Visas

    We are visiting India in March while on a cruise, we will be stopping at 4 ports of call so imagine we will need a multiple entry visa, can you advise me on which form to fill in and where I can find it online. Any help would be appreciated.

    1. Profile photo of Your Immigration Expert
      Your Immigration Expert Post author

      Indian Tourist Visa On a Cruise Ship

      As a tourist on a cruise, you can apply for a single entry visa if your cruise ship does not leave Indian waters between ports which I doubt it would. The best way to check is to speak to your cruise company who will provide information on your the Indian visa required.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *