Ireland Visas Advice

Ireland Immigration Advice

 If you are Considering visiting or moving to Ireland you are in good company. First, you will need to secure an Irish Visa.

Since the 1990's immigration to Ireland has prospered, fuelled by strong economic conditions and immigration services which are somewhat less complicated to navigate than many other popular migration destinations.

Ireland can offer excellent working conditions, low unemployment and a low crime rate in addition to excellent healthcare and education as well as a rich cultural history and sense of national identity.

Find out whether you qualify for an Irish visa by visiting the Global Visas online assessment area today.  

Irish visas examine the skills, experience and qualifications of those wishing to live and work in Ireland. However, unlike making a visa application in countries such as the USA, Canada and the UK with options such as the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme or HSMP, Ireland does not impose points based assessments on potential migrants.

Nonetheless, it is essential to obtain the right class of Irish visa for your specific needs and as a specialist immigration consultancy, Global Visas help to navigate the structure of Irish immigration.

We help you to assess your eligibility and ensure that you embark upon the most appropriate route for your relocation to Ireland. 

Our team of immigration consultants provide specialist immigration lawyer advice at every stage of the application process and progress can be monitored throughout.

Temporary visas for Ireland:

Visit visas:

Applying for an Irish tourist visa to enter the Republic on a temporary basis allows foreign visa nationals to visit Ireland for a period of no longer than three months.

When the three-month period expires, applicants must return to their country of residence. 

These temporary immigration services do not permit applicants to work and are issued on the basis that candidates will return to their home country.

Long term visas for Ireland:

In Ireland, work visa applications fall into one of three categories, the Irish work permit, The Irish Green Card and the Intra Company Transfer or ICT.

Irish work permit functions as a long-term immigration route designed to allow Irish companies to employ foreign nationals to perform a specific job. Like UK work permits, the Irish model is also based upon the need for a guaranteed job offer to be in place.

In the same way, Irish Intra Company Transfers follow the same principle as UK ICT's, designed specifically to allow a company to transfer the skills and experience of staff from a foreign branch or subsidiary for an agreed period in order to undertake a specific position or project.

In Ireland, visas of this kind are intended as a temporary measure and applicants must return to their country of residence when the grant expires.

For positions which offer sufficient remuneration, candidates may obtain an Irish Green Card, which offers the possibility of applying for permanent residence in Ireland after only two years, rather than the usual five years minimum residency period.

However, unlike the USA Green Card, the Irish version is not in itself a grant of permanent residence. The popularisation of the term Green Card when referring to the US immigration route can make the term Irish Green Card seem misleading; although Irish Green Cards may ultimately lead to the opportunity to apply for permanent residence and in time a grant of Irish citizenship, they in fact function much like working permits.

Studying in Ireland:

In Ireland, immigration for the purposes of study is catered for specifically; an Irish student visa allows a candidate to study in Ireland for the duration of their course.

Like a working permit for Ireland, study visa applications require an offer, in this case, of a place on a full-time course of study, to be pre-arranged.

Irish study visas are granted for the time it takes to complete the specified course and is intended as a temporary solution.

However, with the introduction of the Graduate Programme, some applicants may be able to switch to a permit for work subject to receiving a qualifying offer of employment and remain in Ireland beyond the expiry of the student permit.

Spouse immigration and Dependent immigration:

Family immigration to Ireland is permitted for the spouse and/or dependent children of a primary applicant relocating to Ireland.

Relatives moving to Ireland through this type of family visa class are generally granted leave to remain in Ireland which matches the duration of that awarded to the principle applicant.

In addition, these candidates may apply for a spousal work permit or dependent work permit allowing them to seek and undertake employment during their time in the country.

Help You Secure Your Irish Visa - For Free

If you want to secure your visa but not sure how Global Visas is here to help you.  You don't need to muddle through the visa process alone looking for information online which you hoped would be relevant to your circumstances and often confusing.  Best of all our services are completely free.

If you are interested in any of the visas listed below or just not sure which one is for you and have a question we can help.

Post Your Question

We moderate every answer which means you can trust the response.  The reply can come from a trusted migration expert, one of our team or a fellow member of our community.

For even better results join our forum and create a topic about your case and create an entire case for people to help you every step of the way.

There are several main South African Visa categories you can apply under:

Visitor Visas

Student Visas

Business Visas

Investor Visas

Work Visas

Family Visas

Retirement Visas

How can we help you secure your visa?

Comments

  1. jayesh

    CAN I STUDY AND WORK IN IRELAND?

    I’m thinking of moving to Ireland. I don’t have a University degrees. I have specific IT certifications. Will I be able to obtain a work permit for Ireland?

    1. Profile photo of Your Immigration Expert
      Your Immigration Expert Post author

      IRISH STUDENT VISAS

      Ireland is a great place to live. I am not sure of your nationality if you have an Irish employer or have other reasons to emigrate to Ireland but I notice you referred to the fact you do not have a degree yet.

      Irish student visas are often granted for people who would like to study in Ireland. As you may know, Ireland has an excellent educational system and world-class universities. I would certainly urge you to think about completing your studies in Ireland which would allow you to live and work there while studying. Often students go on to settle in Ireland on the basis of securing a job offer which in turn leads to long-term options to remain.

      1. jayesh

        Good Day. I am from south africa.

        I have Microsoft and Cisco IT Certifications . Will that be fine

  2. jawed

    An Irish Dependants Visa

    I am interested in securing an Irish dependent visa, I have a commerce degree and so far complete one and half years of an MBA degree. I also have 16+ year multinational experience in software like SAP. My wife is MBBS doctor and a certified Sonographer, she also has 8 year as GP with 2 years working as a sonographer.

    My sister is UK citizen, Is it possible for me to apply for a dependent visa?

    1. Profile photo of Your Immigration Expert
      Your Immigration Expert Post author

      Irish Dependent Work Visa

      In Ireland, you can join your spouse to live and work there as long as their working visa remains current. Once you apply if you need further advice please let me know.

      1. jawed

        First A Job Then A Work Permit

        as per your advice above, first my spouse has to apply for a work visa?
        What are the possibility to get the work visa and requirements?

        1. Profile photo of Your Immigration Expert
          Your Immigration Expert Post author

          You Must Have An Employer In Ireland To Secure A Work Visa

          OK, I thought your wife had secured a job offer and the work permit was being processed, but your new question suggests you do not have an employer and therefore, no opportunity to emigrate to Ireland to secure a working visa. I wish you luck with your job hunting. An Irish employer will know what to do to secure the visa if they want to hire your wife.

          1. jawed

            Can Family Sponsor Me For A Visa?

            In continuation to above reply, I wanted to ask you one more question as my sister is UK citizen is there any possibility if she can help me to secure an open work permit in Ireland or UK? and what is your best advice for me? if any other EU country suit to my profile

            1. Profile photo of Your Immigration Expert
              Your Immigration Expert Post author

              Family Sponsorship For An Irish Work Visa

              The short answer is no. you will need to qualify on your own merits and have an employer who is prepared to sponsor you.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *