Student Visas

US F-1 Academic Student Visa

Applying for a US visa to study in America can offer a wealth of opportunities to those interested in immigration to America on a temporary basis in order to undertake a course of academic study or vocational training, we review both options.

We provide 100% free advice. Post your question and our experts will reply with great advice, specific to your needs. Why not ask? - Click here...

Ask An Immigration Question

Candidates may study in the USA with an F-1 if they are embarking upon academic courses of study at the primary, secondary, or university level. Students enrolled in English language courses within the United States may also apply for F-1 visas.

Navigating the complex range of US visa options for immigration can be a time-consuming process. Whether a candidate is applying for a short term B1 business visa or a B2 tourist visa, or for longer-term US immigration with a view to obtaining a USA Green Card, a broad range of visa services are available.

With a branch office located in the US, Global Visas can help you to determine which American immigration service is the most appropriate for your relocation to America. US visa applications can be monitored throughout the process and our immigration consultants can offer US immigration legal advice to ensure that you obtain the right American visa for you.

Benefits

US study permits are without exception non-immigrant visas and will not lead to a Permanent Resident Card for lawful permanent residence to work in the USA, or as it is more commonly known a US Green Card. However, there are several benefits for those wishing to study in the US.

In particular, F1 visas allow candidates to work in the USA during their course so long as the work is based on campus. In some cases where unforeseen circumstances lead to hardship, off-campus work may also be permitted.

In America, F1 visas allow candidates to freely enter and leave the United States throughout the duration of their grant and in addition, dependents may enter the country with the principle applicant and remain for the entirety of their course of study.

Eligibility Criteria

Before applying for an F-1 student visa, applicants must be accepted into a course of study at a recognised US educational institution and be able to provide documentation indicating their enrollment status.

It will also be necessary to provide other documentation including a valid passport, photograph, and an affidavit of financial support. Applicants must demonstrate adequate English language ability, and crucially, candidates must prove that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their course and expiry of their US study visas.

This may be assisted through the inclusion of documentation which demonstrates ties to the home country - for example, family ties through a marriage certificate, employment obligations through a contract or evidence of prior temporary trips to the USA.

In addition, candidates applying for an F1 visa must be able to demonstrate:

  • Sufficient grasp of the English language to pursue the intended course, unless special language tuition arrangements have been made with the institution or the course of study is an English language programme.

  • Possession of and/or access to sufficient funds to support themselves throughout the course.

  • Documentation of acceptance as a student from a recognised US educational institution.

F-1 visas are normally granted for the duration of the course of study; however, candidates may remain in the country for up to 60 days after the course is completed.

Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration

Whilst student visas for the USA are not intended as routes to permanent settlement, in most cases, they will result in the applicant being in the country for a lengthy period. As a result, applicants immigrating to America through all classes of student permit may bring their spouse and/or dependents with them.

In the case of F visa holders, dependents are granted a US F-2 visa, allowing them to remain in the country for the same duration as the principal applicant and to study if they wish, although employment is not permitted.

US M1 Vocational Student Visa

Applying for a US visa to study in America can offer a wealth of opportunities to those interested in immigration to the USA on a temporary basis in order to undertake a course of vocational study. Candidates may study in the USA on the M-1 visa in order to engage in vocational training provided by various recognised institutions including Flight Schools and Trades Schools.

Through Global Visas, students can determine the most appropriate US visas for their needs. US immigration is a complex process, so it pays to speak to the experts.

Benefits

US study permits are without exception non-immigrant visas and will not lead to a Permanent Resident Card for lawful permanent residence in the USA, or as it is more commonly known, a US Green Card. However, there are several benefits for those wishing to study in the US. In particular, M-1 visa holders can remain in the United States for extended periods in order to pursue their educational goals, in some cases they may even be permitted to work in the US if practical training is a necessary part of their curriculum.

In America, M1 visas allow candidates to freely enter and leave the United States throughout the duration of their grant and in addition, dependents may enter the country with the principle applicant and remain in the US for the duration of their course of study.

Eligibility

The M1 US visa is intended for those applicants relocating to the USA in order to participate in a course of vocational training. To qualify under this route candidates must:

  • Be accepted for a full-time course by an institution approved by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
  • Have sufficient command of the English language to fulfil the course, or have special arrangements in place at the institution to receive language tuition.
  • Have sufficient funds to cater for the first twelve months of study and be able to access funds to cover subsequent years of the course.
  • Intend to return to their country of residence at the end of the grant of leave.

M1 visas are usually granted for the time it will take to complete the course plus 30 days, or one year, depending on which is less.

Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration

Whilst student visas for the USA are not intended as routes to permanent settlement, in most cases, they will result in the applicant being in the country for a lengthy period.

As a result, applicants immigrating to America through all classes of student permit may bring their spouse and/or dependents with them.

In the case of M visa holders, dependents are granted a US M-2 visa, allowing them to remain in the country for the same duration as the principal applicant and to study if they wish, although employment is not permitted.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *